Youth Awards

Past Youth Award Galas

 

Youth Awards 2016

Check out a video summary of the evening’s celebrations

See beautiful photos of the night here

Award winners: Tatiana Ferguson, Aédan D. Charest, Adam Lake, Emma Antoine Allan, Sabrina Scott, Sage Lovell, Krafty Queers, ODE Remembered Voices | Commendations: Elijah Koleszar-Green, Shane Camastro

Find out all about our 2016 winners here!

 

 

 

 

2012 Youth Awards Save the Date

 

 

 

Youth Awards 2012

 

Award winners: rio rodrigez, Brenda Smith, Spencer Sawyer, Arthur Peltier, Cast of “Interrogation”, directed by Chris Rabideau, Michael Lyons, Gabe Holt, Lali Mohamed, ILL NANA/DiverseCity

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Awards 2011

 

Youth Awards 2011

 

Awards winners: Toronto Kiki Ballroom Alliance, Nedal Sulaiman, Compass Drop-In Group, Morgan Page, Jake McPhee, Beckie Lindsay, Peter Gindl, Ricky Rodrigues, and Alvaro Orozco.

 

 

 

 

 

 

YA 2010 poster

 

Youth Awards 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Awards 2009

 

Award winners: Claro Cosco, Andrew Abbott, Kim Crosby, YL Love Sudbury Committee Youth Members, Joey Wright, Natalia Eileen, Adamo Ruggiero, Jestina Hafermehl

 

2010 YA image

 

Youth Awards 2008

 

Awards winners: If I Only Knew, Calvin Neufeld, Adam Wheeler, Nicholas Dodds, Vincent Bolt, Angela “Ice” Musceo, Luka Sidaravicius

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-ya-image

 

Youth Awards 2007

 

Awards winners: Donovan Caesar, Jerry Lee, Leonardo Zuniga, Steph Cook, TJ Naven, Westmount GSA

 

 

 

2006-ya-image

 

 

Youth Awards 2006

 

Awards winners: Alex Chunaco, Alix Mukonambi, Brian McCurdy, Christopher Hayden, Fenelon Falls GSA, Ilanit Goren, Jade Hines, Jeremy Dias, Jessica Mykel O’Hara, Trans Youth Ottawa

 

 

 

 

 

2005-ya-image

 

 

Youth Awards 2005

 

Awards winners: Alex Rowlson, Annanda DeSilva, Brescia Reid, Brian Lawson, Carmen Yanziello, Don Latondress, Evan Smith, Gem Butler, Hannah Taylor, Nathaniel Christopher, Ryan G. Hinds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004-ya-image

 

 

Youth Awards 2004

 

Awards winners: Amanda Gregory, Andrea Gate, Brian Konik, Chris Siegel, Holden Keyes, Inside Out Queer Youth Digital Video Project, Matthew Charlton, Patrick Jang, Ryan Campbell, Syrus Ware

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Awards 2001

 

Awards winners: Christina Strang, Gen Storm, Michael Pihach, David Valle, Jeff Peters, Queer Asian Youth – Florence Heung, Iona Ng, Jason Lem, Kenny Khoo, Rita Chan, Ruthann Lee, Sheng Wang,

 

 

Youth Awards 2000

 

Awards winners: Anne-Marie Estrada, Jordana Edelist, Josh Stevenson, Mohammed Khan, Nadia Bello, Ryan Handy, Sara Bruntz, Triange Program Pride Prom Committee

 

 

Youth Awards 1998

 

Awards winners: Alison Dover, Andy Inkster, Fruit Loopz, Jennifer Miller, John Forget, PAYSO, Shawn Fowler, Tami McDonald

 

 

Youth Awards 1997

 

Awards winners: Andrew Boxer, CTYS’s LGBT Program, Donnarama, Emmy Pantin, Florencia Berinstein, Juana Berinstein, Sara Bannerman, TEACH, Triangle Program, Tyler Faubert, Vashti Campbell

 

 

Youth Awards 1996

 

Awards winners: Ailsa Craig, Akhaji Zakiya, Aysa September, CALYPSO, Kristyn Wong-Tam, Shawn Matthew, The Other Young Lives, 2 Conference, Tim Guimond