Youth Awards

Past Youth Award Galas

Youth Awards 2017

Check out a video summary of the evening’s celebrations

See beautiful photos of the night here

Award winners: Andrea Bermudez, Jalisa Luces-Mendes, RJ Jones, Nora Melody Williams, Camryn Harlick,  Akia Munga, Cassandra Myers, Lyra Evans | Commendations: warner schaettgen

Find out all about our 2017 winners here!

.


.

.

Youth Awards 2016

Check out a video summary of the evening’s celebrations

See beautiful photos of the night here

Award winners: Tatiana Ferguson, Aédan D. Charest, Adam Lake, Emma Antoine Allan, Sabrina Scott, Sage Lovell, Krafty Queers, ODE Remembered Voices | Commendations: Elijah Koleszar-Green, Shane Camastro

Find out all about our 2016 winners here!


2012 Youth Awards Save the Date

Youth Awards 2012

Award winners: rio rodrigez, Brenda Smith, Spencer Sawyer, Arthur Peltier, Cast of “Interrogation”, directed by Chris Rabideau, Michael Lyons, Gabe Holt, Lali Mohamed, ILL NANA/DiverseCity

.


Youth Awards 2011

.

Youth Awards 2011

Awards winners: Toronto Kiki Ballroom Alliance, Nedal Sulaiman, Compass Drop-In Group, Morgan Page, Jake McPhee, Beckie Lindsay, Peter Gindl, Ricky Rodrigues, and Alvaro Orozco.

.


.

.

YA 2010 poster

Youth Awards 2009

Award winners: Claro Cosco, Andrew Abbott, Kim Crosby, YL Love Sudbury Committee Youth Members, Joey Wright, Natalia Eileen, Adamo Ruggiero, Jestina Hafermehl

.


.2010 YA image

Youth Awards 2008

Awards winners: If I Only Knew, Calvin Neufeld, Adam Wheeler, Nicholas Dodds, Vincent Bolt, Angela “Ice” Musceo, Luka Sidaravicius

.


.

2007-ya-image

Youth Awards 2007

Awards winners: Donovan Caesar, Jerry Lee, Leonardo Zuniga, Steph Cook, TJ Naven, Westmount GSA

.


.

2006-ya-image

Youth Awards 2006

Awards winners: Alex Chunaco, Alix Mukonambi, Brian McCurdy, Christopher Hayden, Fenelon Falls GSA, Ilanit Goren, Jade Hines, Jeremy Dias, Jessica Mykel O’Hara, Trans Youth Ottawa

.


.

2005-ya-image

Youth Awards 2005

Awards winners: Alex Rowlson, Annanda DeSilva, Brescia Reid, Brian Lawson, Carmen Yanziello, Don Latondress, Evan Smith, Gem Butler, Hannah Taylor, Nathaniel Christopher, Ryan G. Hinds

.


.

2004-ya-image

Youth Awards 2004

Awards winners: Amanda Gregory, Andrea Gate, Brian Konik, Chris Siegel, Holden Keyes, Inside Out Queer Youth Digital Video Project, Matthew Charlton, Patrick Jang, Ryan Campbell, Syrus Ware

.

.


.

Youth Awards 2001

Awards winners: Christina Strang, Gen Storm, Michael Pihach, David Valle, Jeff Peters, Queer Asian Youth – Florence Heung, Iona Ng, Jason Lem, Kenny Khoo, Rita Chan, Ruthann Lee, Sheng Wang,


Youth Awards 2000

Awards winners: Anne-Marie Estrada, Jordana Edelist, Josh Stevenson, Mohammed Khan, Nadia Bello, Ryan Handy, Sara Bruntz, Triange Program Pride Prom Committee


Youth Awards 1998

Awards winners: Alison Dover, Andy Inkster, Fruit Loopz, Jennifer Miller, John Forget, PAYSO, Shawn Fowler, Tami McDonald


Youth Awards 1997

Awards winners: Andrew Boxer, CTYS’s LGBT Program, Donnarama, Emmy Pantin, Florencia Berinstein, Juana Berinstein, Sara Bannerman, TEACH, Triangle Program, Tyler Faubert, Vashti Campbell


Youth Awards 1996

Awards winners: Ailsa Craig, Akhaji Zakiya, Aysa September, CALYPSO, Kristyn Wong-Tam, Shawn Matthew, The Other Young Lives, 2 Conference, Tim Guimond